Select Page

White Privilege, What Is It, How Does It Hold Up To Facts?

White Privilege, What Is It, How Does It Hold Up To Facts?

We have all heard this from politicians, kids on the streets, talking heads on news sites, people holding up signs and saying they apologize for “White Privilege,” but what is it, and how are we supposed to be affected by this new phenomenon? I started off on the quest to research this, had discussions on Quora, different chat groups, spoke with professors that supposed experts in this, what did I find out? Let’s look.

According to Webster and posted on Wikipedia “White Privilege is defined as such:

White privilege (or white skin privilege) is the societal privilege that benefits people whom society identifies as white in some countries, beyond what is commonly experienced by non-white people under the same social, political, or economic circumstances. Academic perspectives such as critical race theory and whiteness studies use the concept to analyze how racism and racialized societies affect the lives of white or white-skinned people.

When I start to dig into this, I find the greatest claim you have is. First, black Americans are not given the same opportunity to advance as White ones are, there are more incarcerated in prison in proportion to their population then White people are, thus showing institutionalized racism at play, and that whites are somehow given rights upon birth that blacks nor any other race will ever experience. But is this true?

According to Peggy McIntosh, whites in Western societies enjoy advantages that non-whites do not experience, as “an invisible package of unearned assets.”[1] White privilege denotes both obvious and less obvious passive advantages that white people may not recognize they have, which distinguishes it from overt bias or prejudice. These include cultural affirmations of one’s worth; presumed greater social status; and freedom to move, buy, work, play, and speak freely. The effects can be seen in professional, educational, and personal contexts. The concept of white privilege also implies the right to assume the universality of one’s own experiences, marking others as different or exceptional while perceiving oneself as normal.

The term “white privilege” became famous with the publication of the article, “White Privilege – Unpacking the Invisible Knapsack” by Peggy McIntosh in 1988. It has been further explained and publicized in Paula Rothenberg’s book called White Privilege.

Gina Crosley-Corcoran wrote the following when after she questioned white privilege since she grew up poor and this was her analysis and thought process when she saw the light.

“After one reads McIntosh’s powerful essay, it’s impossible to deny that being born with white skin in America affords people certain unearned privileges in life that people of another skin color simple are not afforded. For example:

  •     “I can turn on the television or open to the front page of the paper and see people of my race widely represented.”
  •     “When I am told about our national heritage or about “civilization,” I am shown that people of my color made it what it is.”
  •     “If a traffic cop pulls me over or if the IRS audits my tax return, I can be sure I haven’t been singled out because of my race.”
  •     “I can if I wish arrange to be in the company of people of my race most of the time.”

But one could ask, could you see this when you turn on the TV be not due to racism, instead, due to the fact that the audience is made up of over 70% white Americans, that is our population, then it would make sense to put people on the TV that the majority of people could identify with? Is this racist, or is this only good business?

I recall when I was in school, there were not African Countries, there were Empires that were established, but like Arab lands, the people were more dedicated to their tribes, not a nation state, so could this be the reason no nation was taught about?

The idea for the most of defining nationhood with borders came when the Europeans tried to colonize Africa, set up territories of control. Thus they set up national borders, many of which still stand today. Was this due to racism, although I will admit what was done there was terrible, and very much racially biased, it was done to exploit the land and the people, not solely based on racist ideals. But I do recall while in school, and that was a while ago, I am close to sixty now, we were taught of the atrocities of the European colonials in Africa, so this history was not hidden.

People may not like it, our national heritage was set up by the Europeans, we have the English code of laws that we Americanized, but they do trace back to England, the ideals of guilt have to be the burden of the state to prove, you are innocent until guilt is proven. Equality is given, although I will admit we fell far short of that goal in the 1700’s, it was American white people that took to the battlefields, fought and died for this right in the civil war, the US is the only nation that went to war with each other for such a thing. If there was such a concept, why did anyone put their life on the line?

Further, when a cop pulls you over, are you singled out because of race? Is there racial profiling that goes on? We know this, but when it is caught, it is stymied real quick, America no longer accepts this as a good practice. But to claim you someone singled out only because of race is nonsense. I have found out most of the time you are singled out due to infractions of the law, speeding, erratic driving, running red lights. It seems today you find the first thing some of the Black Community does is scream race when dealing with the cops, when they ask them to cooperate, they start to fight, then act like they are victims when the cops use force to subdue them. This has nothing to do with race, I am sorry, this is just plain stupid. I don’t care if you are red, black or white, if you cooperate with the police they will treat you better.

As for the IRS, does anyone in their right mind thinks the IRS looks at a picture of a person before they audit them? Of course not, the IRS has algorithms that look over tax records, when they see something that is outside the bounds of what is allowed, they flag them for an audit, they, as a rule, don’t know what your color or race is until they bring you in to explain what the discrepancy is. This is not due to race, this is just computer algorithms, or are we going to say computers are inherently racist as well?

I had a conversation with someone who said they taught this field, was offended when I told them I did not believe in this. With every subject I was told that the majority of people believed this to be fact, I told her that the majority of people at one time thought  the world was flat, that sickness was caused by evil spirits, that the Sun circled the earth, popular opinion does not make something right, it is obvious from history that in many cases it makes it even that much more wrong, and due to common incorrect group thought, it is that much harder to overcome.

I asked for proof, statistics, all she could do was show incarceration of blacks vs. whites, I asked her if the number of violent crimes could have something to do with this, then showed her the actual justice department listing of violent crimes broke down by category, I had listed these in IS AMERICA RACIST. Here is the list:

All RacesWhites and Hispanics (includes White Hispanics)African Americans, (includes black Hispanics)
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter10,3514,9555,138
Forcible Rape15,57110,0385,030
Robbery82,18938,04142,460
Aggravated Assault352,017223,426116,984
Total460,128276,460169,612
Percent100%60.1%36.9%
Population240.16 million192.319 million30.971 million

One needs to ask, whites make up 70% of the population, black males make up 6%, yet overwhelming numbers show a disparity in crimes committed. If you look at capital cases, murder, black males, which make up over 98% of their numbers that are committing these crimes, commit over 55% of all murder rates, and not only that, they also commit over 50% of the robbery cases, both crimes that carry a heavy sentence. Now if they were in proportion to what the whites were doing the crimes, then you would find the black male committing less than 7% of these crimes, instead they make up over 1/2 of all reported cases, so logic would dictate that they would be more represented in the justice department, they are committing the majority of these crimes.

Even if you look at the crimes the Whites and Hispanics lead, Aggravated assault and rape, whites and Hispanics combined make up over 80% of the population, with only 6% represented, to have the same commitment of crimes in proportion to their race, it would then show that black males would have only 15% of the cases, and that is even jumping up by several percentage points, yet in rape, 6% of the population is committing 1/3 of all rapes, the same with aggravated assaults. In both of these crimes, the percentage of these crimes committed far outstrip what their numbers in the percentage of the population shows. Thus it would also logically make sense that they would also be represented in greater numbers in the total prison population.

When I showed these numbers, and it was seen that facts were not going to support her argument, then the emotional response started. First, I was asked if I thought whites were superior to black people, then I wrote black, I was told I was racist for not saying African American, later when I asked why not just call everyone American, African American is actually divisive, you are showing somehow you are separate from the collective, that offended more.

Riots were brought up; I had to ask with this, why do you burn down your neighborhood, rob the stores you shop in and burn down the places you work in? If I thought I was slighted due to a race, I would burn down your neighborhood, your shops, and your business, sure not mine, but then I would never riot if some Jewish or white thug shot at a cop, I would figure if you shoot at cops, getting shot back is what generally happens in these cases, the person shot was not a victim, they were dead because of their stupidity.

After this I was called a racist, reminds me of the argument I had in the Technical school I went to a couple of years back. I wanted to learn how to work with Adobe Systems, learn how to be better in the art of photography, which I thought was great, but the tech school now made you take a racial awareness class. This did not go well for me, I am not very good with excuses and victimhood, and I had no problem pointing this out, seems I ran into the same problem there, sadly I was the only one at first that dared to speak up in the class, it did not stay that way for long, ended up having the prof try to kick me out of the class for daring to question his teaching, he did not succeed, by the way, worked within schools too long to allow such a thing to happen.

What I found out, in the end, is the “White Privilege” nonsense is just like much of the other things we see coming from the liberal left. No longer are facts the final answer to what we are dealing with, the perception of victimhood, guilt and feelings are what seems to rule supreme today, if you dare to call this out, you then come under the automatic accusations of being racist. Sadly for many they also include that you aren’t educated, that was not the problem with me, they knew of my education, would not have dared cross that path with me.

I end this with this. The truth is the truth, does not matter how you feel about it, or how it makes you feel, it is still the truth. If something is claimed, then it needs to be questioned with truth, using facts, data, and historical context to see how this stacks up against the light of truth, to claim that somehow this is wrong, because the truth can be hurtful is not educating and standing up for the truth, it is indoctrinating, filling heads with lies, and trying to use racial guilt to keep others from questioning what you are presenting as truth.

There is no “White Privilege” never has been, to make such a claim because others say there is, is not the way to support a claim, you need to show facts, and what is being shown ignores facts that are not convenient to their narrative. This needs to be stopped, the claim that somehow a whole race due to the color of their skin is somehow guilty of all racial crimes is by itself racist, trying to cast blame is just a way to deflect from this truth.

[1] McIntosh, Peggy. “White privilege: Unpacking the Invisible Knapsack” (PDF).Independent School, Winter90, Vol. 49 Issue 2, p31, 5p

Is America Racist?

The Left’s Silent Consent Of Farrakhan’s Antisemitism And Hate

Left’s Racism By Low Expectation Against Blacks

 

About The Author

Timothy Benton

Author has studied Middle East History for the last 35 years, am a lifetime student of history. Has an interest in sports, tech, history and political events. Works as a Republican political commentator who looks at events from a conservative's perspective.

Leave a reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.